KIBS Staff

Leadership Team

Heike Eckhoff
Managing Director KIBS

Maren Clarke
Principal KIBS, Head of Primary

Kieran O´Brien
Deputy Head of Primary / Class Teacher Year 1

Alvira Bilo
Head of Secondary, Class Teacher Year 9

Mario Torregrosa Tejelo
Deputy Head of Secondary, Class Teacher Years 8 and 10

Jacqueline Tillmanns
Head of Kindergarten

Annika Hartwich
Deputy Head of Kindergarten

Bradley Davies
Head of Eduactional Technology KIBS, Class Teacher Year 3

Martin Clarke
Head of Physical Education

Tabea Bednarzik
Deputy Head of Primary, German Teacher Year 1 + 2 (on parental leave)

Vanessa Ziersch
Deputy Head of Kindergarten (on parental leave)

Office Team:

Gerlind Kauffmann
School Office

Jodi Gruendler
School and KiTa Office

Hava Hoxha
School and KiTa Office

Kate Bowmer
Apple Admin Coordinator

Gunnar Daedelow
Facility Management

Primary:

Megan Fries
Class Teacher Year 1

Laura Pickles
Class Teacher Year 1

Jannik Bade
German Teacher Year 1, Ethics Teacher

Nickolas Pearson
Class Teacher Year 2

Cassandra Polden
Class Teacher Year 2

Rosie McDonald
Class Teacher Year 2

Ulrike Neumann
German Teacher Year 2, Ethics Teacher

Sophie Martin
Class Teacher Year 3

Adam Walls
Class Teacher Year 3

Roman Kandel
German Teacher Year 3, Ethics Teacher

Lindy Holland
Class Teacher Year 4

Frances Curtin
Class Teacher Year 4

Jamie Wiles
Class Teacher Year 4

Lisa-Marlen Albers
German Teacher Year 4, Ethics Teacher

Stephanie Broll
Music Teacher Years 1-4

Kaylin Mahoney
Arts Teacher Years 1-4

Laura Bingemer
Support Teacher

Lena Mosig
German as foreign language

Secondary:

Derya Dereköy
Class Teacher Year 5, German Teacher

Neil Fairbairn
Class Teacher Year 5, Arts Teacher

Andrew Pegler
Class Teacher Year 6, History and Geography Teacher

Caterina Cejp
Class Teacher Year 7, Mathematics Teacher

Jacinta Sillince
Class Teacher 7, Biology and Natural Sciences

Melanie Krems
Class Teacher Years 11+12, Maths Teacher

Annika May-Fairbairn
German Teacher, Secondary Coordinator

Alexandra Groapa
English Teacher

Dr. Shaun Crowdus
English Teacher

Dr. Anne Schwedt
Natural Sciences and Biology Teacher

Dr. Karsten Böttcher
Chemistry and Physics Teacher, Typewriting

Francisco Gonzalez
Spanish Teacher

Xiuli Ma
Chinese Teacher

Maike Pegler
Latin Teacher

Claire Marine Huet
French and Ethics Teacher

Sara Lenau
Music Teacher

Brodie Gerrans
P.E. Teacher Years 5-11

Kea Hamborg-Pätzold
Politics Teacher Years 8-11, History Teacher Year 11

Musharaf Doger
Coding Teacher

Melina Oppermann
Teaching Assistant

Stephanie Davies
English Teacher (on maternity leave)

Kindergarten:

Carina Ihmels
Teacher Happy Hippos

Kate Kang
Teacher Happy Hippos

Laura Büttner
Trainee Happy Hippos

Anne Sudau
Teacher Bouncing Bears

Anna Bracco
Teacher Bouncing Bears

Laureen Ziebolz
Teacher Assistant Bouncing Bears

Elizabeth Glatzel
Teacher Busy Bees

Hannah Blythe
Teacher Busy Bees

Michael Brandt
Teacher/Forest educationist Freaky Frogs

Karoleen Exposti
Teacher Freaky Frogs

Nina Dörfel
Teacher Tiny Tigers

Benedict Nkouka
Teacher Tiny Tigers

Katharina Thieme
Teacher Little Lions

Mohammad Al Thiab
Teacher Assistant Little Lions

Mary Burton
Teacher Little Lions

Sebastian Gatzen
Teacher Jumper

Norbert Bomberg
Teacher Jumper

Tanja Ritz-Rother
Teacher Jumper